TRAK is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Collecting information

TRAK will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for TRAK’s functions or purposes. TRAK will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. TRAK is required to collect personal information under law, for example, laws relating to crowd control, financial transactions, taxation and occupational health and safety.

Use and disclosure

TRAK will not use or disclose any information about you for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without your consent unless the use or disclosure is:

  • related to the primary reason for collection (this requirement is even more stringent for sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • required or authorised by or under law; or
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

TRAK may disclose personal information to:

  • a related company or other entity as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • third parties including: individuals or companies carrying out TRAK‘s authorised functions; bodies acting on behalf of TRAK or its related companies.

‘Spam’

TRAK will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about TRAK  and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the website from which the communication was sent and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site, or e-mailing us at enquiries@trakloungebar.com requesting to be removed from our mailing list.

Database information

TRAK will not sell your information from its databases to other companies, organisations or individuals.

Marketing

TRAK will not send marketing material to you if you have specifically requested not to receive it.

Storage and security of your personal information

TRAK will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled environments. In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TRAK.

TRAK will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.
You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts used on the Network. You must notify TRAK immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or of any known breach of security.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at enquiries@trakloungebar.com

If you require further information on TRAK ‘s personal information handling practices, please contact TRAK by post at:

Trak Live Lounge Bar Pty Limited.
445 Toorak Road
Toorak, Vic, 3142

Or phone: +61 3 9826 9000 
Or fax: +61 3 826 8372

Further information on privacy
For more information regarding privacy issues in Australia and the new National Privacy Principles, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/